Cookie & Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Wired Relations. We know that you care how your information is treated, so we’ve created this Privacy Policy or just the Policy, which focuses on how we collect and use information about you (“personal information”).

1. Cookies

Our website uses ”cookies”, a small data file that is saved on your computer, mobile or other device with the purpose of recognizing it, remember settings, statistics and targeted advertising. Cookies do not contain harmful code such as virus. If you delete or block cookies, you may experience that the website will not function properly and there might be content, you cannot access.

1.1 How long are cookies stored

Cookies are automatically deleted after a certain number of months (it varies), but are renewed after each visit.

1.2 How to delete or block cookies

It is possible to delete or block cookies.

Read more about deleting/blocking cookies

1.3 What are cookies used for

Cookies are used to compile statistics over the number of users, the gender, age, location, and interests of our users in order for us to adapt the content and give the best user experience.

1.4 Which cookies are used on our website

Our website uses varying cookies from third parties, that can include:

Matomo
Matomo is used to measure website traffic and usage, so that we can improve the content.

Read more about Matomo

Mailchimp
Mailchimp is used to gather information when you subscribe to e.g. our newsletters. We subsequently analyse how you use our website.

Read more about Mailchimp

Intercom
Intercom is used for support and helps us understand how users use our website, so that we can improve the content and our service. Intercom is also used as our communication platform – either via email or website messaging or in Wired Relations.

Read more about Intercom

2. Personal information

Personal information is any information relating to you that can be used to identify you. When you use our website, we collect and use such information. That happens when you access content on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us via chat or create an account.

2.1 Processing personal information

We process your information in various ways and for different purposes. Below you can read more about how your personal information is processed.

Visitors on the website

Purpose
When you use our website we collect and process information about your usage with the purpose of compiling statistics and targeted advertising.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible website we can, and to ensure that our website is kept secure. We consider the interests pursued by the processing, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
We will collect a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests).

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information will be retained for the period of time that is allowed under the applicable law, and we will delete the information when it is no longer needed. Information collected for statistical purposes is stored for 26 weeks (182 days), after which they are automatically deleted.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Contact via the website

Purpose
When you contact us via chat, contact forms or e-mail, we collect and process personal information with the purpose of returning your contact.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is considered under the fact that you have submitted the information yourself in order to be contacted, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
Chat:
We will collect name, phone number, e-mail, a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on.

Contact forms:
We will collect name, phone number, e-mail, a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on.

Email:
We will typically collect name, phone number, e-mail, and other provided personal information.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information will be deleted within 12 months after the latest processing, unless a partnership or customer relationship is entered into, or if it is assessed that the information is required with regards to the processing.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Receiving our newsletter

Purpose
When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect and process personal information with the purpose of providing our newsletter.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis for processing is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing us. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter.

Types of personal information
We will collect name, e-mail and IP-number.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information is stored as long as you subscribe to our newsletter. If it is not possible to deliver e-mails to your account, we reserve the right to delete your e-mail.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Visitors on social media

Purpose
We collect and process personal information when you visit our Facebook- and LinkedIn-pages. The purpose of processing is marketing towards potential customers, replying to inquiries, and other related purposes. 

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is considered under the fact that you have visited our social media sites, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
We will typically collect name and other personal information relating to your user profile.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information will be stored as long as your action on our Facebook and LinkedIn page exists.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Access to and use of our product

Purpose
When you create an account with us (or otherwise gain access) and use our product and services, we will collect and process personal information with the purpose of delivering our product and services to you, and with the purpose of giving you information and news of our services and the like.

If you are using a paid version of our product and services, we will additionally be processing your personal information with the purpose of invoicing under the bookkeeping act and to send invoices per e-mail.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is performance of a contract, and our legitimate interest, which is considered under the fact that you are using our product and services, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
We will collect and process name, phone number, e-mail, a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on.

In addition to that we will collect the information you enter into our product or services. That will typically be name, title, phone number, address, and e-mail of users, suppliers, contacts, and representatives and your company’s data protection officer. In connection with invoicing we will process an internally generated invoicing number.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

If the product is integrated with third-party software (during integration) personal information will be disclosed to the software supplier. That will typically be user names.

Period of storage
The information is stored as long as the customer relationship lasts, and will be deleted within 12 months after the customer relationship has ended.

Information for the purpose of book keeping will be stored until 5 years after the end of the fiscal year.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Product support

Purpose
When you, as a user of our product, contact us via chat or e-mail (support@wiredrelations.com), we will process personal information with the purpose of giving you support.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is performance of a contract.

Types of personal information
We will process the information registered about you as a user of the system. That will typically be name, phone number, e-mail, a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests).

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information is stored as long as the customer relationship lasts, and will be deleted within 12 months after the customer relationship has ended.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

2.2 Security

We have adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure, that your personal information is not subject to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise unlawfully processed.

2.3 Period of storage

The information is stored for as long as is allowed in accordance with applicable law, and is erased, when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the character of the information and the bases of storage.

Read more under section 1 “Processing personal information”.

2.4 Recipients of personal information

Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Information can be disclosed to the authorities when it is pursuant to law. For every system the processing of personal information is mapped including whether information is disclosed or made available and if so to whom.

Read more under section 1 “Processing personal information”.

2.5 Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a series of rights regarding the processing of your personal information. These rights entail that you can be provided information on what personal information we have on you, and that you under certain circumstances can have this information deleted.

If you wish to assert your rights please contact us via e-mail at support@wiredrelations.com. We will then contact you with regards to which rights you wish to assert and to verify your identity.

Right of access
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data etc.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. However, the information can still be used for other legitimate purposes.

Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning yourself.

Right to erasure
You have the right to have certain personal information erased. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal information. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal information, but not use it.

Right to data portability
The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse your personal information for their own purposes across different services. The right only applies to information you have provided to us. You have the right to have obtain information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to not be profiled
You have the right not to be profiled, unless it is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract.

Right to withdraw consent
If the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to complaint
If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal information you are welcome to contact us at hello@wiredrelations.com.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information, you can lodge a complaint to or contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). You can also always take a matter regarding the processing of personal information to court.

Wired Relations

Wired Relations ApS
Njalsgade 19D
2300 København S
Email: hello@wiredrelations.com

Kreditering: Minecookies.org

Last update: March 2019